167 S.E.2d 97 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] The issue referred to in each of the three cases was as to whether plaintiff was injured by negligence of defendant Goley.
Prior to 1 July 1965, failure to give a turn signal as and when required by G.S. § 20-154 had been held by the North Carolina Supreme Court to be negligence per se. Cowan v. Murrows Transfer Co., 262 N.C. 550, 138 S.E.2d 228; Mitchell v. White, 256 N.C. 437, 124 S.E.2d 137; Grimm v. Watson, 233 N.C. 65, 62 S.E.2d 538. By Chapter 768 of the 1965 Session Laws the Legislature amended G.S. § 20-154(b), effective 1 July 1965, by adding thereto a proviso as follows:
"(P)rovided further that the violation of this section shall not constitute negligence per se."
The collision in the present case occurred after the effective date of this amendment.
In Cowan v.