No. 90-784 | Vet. App. | Jan 7, 1993
[…] Principi, 3 Vet.App. 322, 329 (1992). As in Chisem, where clear and unmistakable error was raised by the claimant but not addressed by the Board, the proper course of action for this Court to take is to remand the case for the Board to consider this issue. Thus, in keeping with Russell and Chisem, we hold that this Court does not have jurisdiction to review the issue of clear and unmistakable error in the October 1977 AOJ decision in this case. However, the Court does have jurisdiction to review the Board’s decision on the merits in this case (38 U.S.C. § 7252(a)), and we do so in part B below.

B.

Basic entitlement to compensation for service-connected disabilities for veterans derives from 38 U.S.C. § 1110 which provides in pertinent part as follows:

For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military, naval, or air service ... the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled ... from the period of service in which said injury or disease was incurred, or preexisting injury or disease was aggravated, compensation as provided in this subchapter....

38 U.S.C. § 1110 (formerly § 310). Generally, veterans are presumed to be in sound condition upon entrance into military service. 38 U.S.C. § 1111 (formerly § 311); Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225" court="Vet.