No. 90-784 | Vet. App. | Jan 7, 1993
[…] In so holding, we note that the Coast Guard, based upon the findings of a PEB in 1977, ordered that Mr. Kinnaman be dis*28charged from active military service by reason of “physical disability incident to service.” R. at 105, 128, 131. The PEB found, inter alia, that Mr. Kinnaman’s kera-toconus was incurred while in service, that it was incurred in the line of duty during time of war or national emergency, that it was not the result of willful neglect or intentional misconduct, and that the applicable VA diagnostic code number was 6035. R. at 97.

The Court notes that 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(m) provides in pertinent part as follows:

In line of duty means an injury or disease incurred or aggravated during a period of active military, naval, or air service unless such injury or disease was the result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct. A service department finding that injury, disease or death occurred in line of duty will be binding on the Department of Veterans Affairs unless it is patently inconsistent with the requirements of laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs.

38 C.F.R. § 3.1(m) (1991) (emphasis added in second sentence). The Board erred in not considering this regulation in its decision.