Kiniry v. Kiniry
[…] The defendant also seems to contend that even if the nonvested stock awards constituted marital property *627subject to distribution under § 46b-81, the court, nonetheless, abused its discretion in awarding any share of those awards to the plaintiff. Specifically, he argues that, in awarding a 60 percent share of the nonvested stock awards to the plaintiff, despite the fact that the parties were separated before the nonvested stock awards were earned, the court failed to consider the respective contribution of the parties to the acquisition of that asset.

Section 46b-81 (c) sets out the factors that the trial court must take into account in assigning property to either of the parties to the dissolution. It provides in relevant part that the court “shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the . . . dissolution of the marriage . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. ...” General Statutes § 46b-81 (c).

In addition to those factors, that subsection also provides that “[t]he court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.” General Statutes § 46b-81 (c).