Kingsley v. State
[…] The State counters that the trial court properly admitted these convictions on retrial of the punishment phase. It points out that Kingsley’s two probated convictions became final in November 1986, approximately four and one-half years before his retrial on punishment was called on June 1, 1991. The State contends that because article 44.29(b) mandates a new trial on the punishment phase, all convictions that become final before the date of the new trial are prior convictions and are admissible under article 37.07, section 3(a). We agree.

Article 44.29(b) provides in pertinent part that:

If the court of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals awards a new trial to a defendant ... only on the basis of an error or errors made in the punishment stage of the trial, the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by the court below, except that the court shall commence the new trial as if a finding of guilt had been returned and proceed to the punishment stage of the trial under Subsection (b), Section 2, Article 37.07, of this code.

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 44.29(b) (Vernon Supp.1992). In essence, article 44.29(b) directs the trial court to proceed as if a new trial had been granted. The only difference is that under article 44.29(b) the trial court operates as if a finding of guilt had been returned.

Accordingly, both of the convictions about which Kingsley complains became “final convictions” for purposes of article 37.07, section 3(a) on November 9, 1986, prior to his June 1991 retrial.