298 Mass. 469 | Mass. | 1937
[…] The first of these provisions merely embodies the provision of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 96, that if “buildings within the commonwealth insured against loss by fire are totally destroyed by fire, the company shall not be liable beyond the actual value of the insured property at the time of the loss or damage.” See King v. Niagara Fire Ins. Co. 234 Mass. 301, 306-307. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 95, prohibits a company from issuing any insurance “of an amount which, with any existing insurance thereon, exceeds the fair value of the property.”
A contract of fire insurance is a contract of indemnity, so far as direct loss or damage is concerned. Hewins v. London Assurance Corp. 184 Mass. 177, 179. “It is well