298 Mass. 469 | Mass. | 1937
[…] Each policy — which was in the standard form prescribed by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 99— provided that the company “shall not be liable beyond the actual value of the property at the time any loss or damage happened,” and that the amount of loss or damage by fire was to “be established according to the actual value of the property at the time any loss or damage happens.” The first of these provisions merely embodies the provision of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 96, that if “buildings within the commonwealth insured against loss by fire are totally destroyed by fire, the company shall not be liable beyond the actual value of the insured property at the time of the loss or damage.” See King v. Niagara Fire Ins. Co. 234 Mass. 301, 306-307. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 95, prohibits a company from issuing any insurance “of an amount which, with any existing insurance thereon, exceeds the fair value of the property.”