King's Way Foursquare Church v. Clallam County
[…] Ill on December 2, 2003, and that King’s Way timely filed its petition.

II

¶11 Although King’s Way concedes that it did not note an initial hearing within seven days of serving its petition,7 it contends that the trial court should not have dismissed its petition for lack of jurisdiction. In RCW 36.70C.040(2), the legislature stated that “[a] land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court and timely served” on specified persons. In RCW 36.70C.080(1), the legislature stated that a petitioner must note “an initial hearing on jurisdictional and preliminary matters” within 35 to 50 days of serving the petition — but not that a land use petition is barred unless the hearing is so noted.