King's Way Foursquare Church v. Clallam County
[…] After a hearing on November 18, 2003, the Board orally indicated that it would affirm the hearing examiner, and its intent was noted in minutes prepared by the clerk of the Board. On December 2, 2003, *690the Board adopted and signed Resolution No. 111,2 in which it affirmed the hearing examiner.

¶4 On December 5, 2003, the neighbors sought review by filing a land use petition in superior court. They argued that the hearing examiner had improperly granted the permit. They named King’s Way as a party and timely noted an initial hearing as required by RCW 36.70C.080(1). That statute provides:

Within seven days after the petition is served on the parties identified in RCW 36.70C.040(2), the petitioner shall note, according to the local rules of superior court, an initial hearing on jurisdictional and preliminary matters. This initial hearing shall be set no sooner than thirty-five days and no later than fifty days after the petition is served on the parties identified in RCW 36.70C.040(2).

¶5 On December 23, 2003, King’s Way sought review by filing its own land use petition in the superior court.3 It argued that although the hearing examiner had properly granted the permit, he had imposed conditions that were too onerous.