910 P.2d 1325 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] The superior court vacated the order and remanded the matter to the Department with instructions to reconsider the 1991 application on its merits. The Department appeals.
Upon appeal to superior court, where no facts are in dispute and the only issue is a question of law, the standard of review is de novo.[1] The statute governing review requires the superior court to determine whether "the board has acted within its power and has correctly construed the law."[2] Court of Appeals review is governed by RCW 51.52.140, which provides that "the practice in civil cases shall apply to appeals prescribed in this chapter. Appeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases."
A
The Department initially and correctly argues that Mrs. Kingery is barred by res judicata from relitigating whether a heart attack or an industrial injury caused her husband's death.