910 P.2d 1325 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] . . . .
(3) Newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under rule 59(b);
. . . .
(11) Any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.
The motion shall be made within a reasonable time and for reasons (1), (2) or (3) not more than 1 year after the judgment, order, or proceeding was entered or taken....
(c) Other Remedies. This rule does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from a judgment, order, or proceeding.
[7] RCW 51.52.115 states in pertinent part:
Upon appeals to the superior court only such issues of law or fact may be raised as were properly included in the notice of appeal to the board, or in the complete record of the proceedings before the board. The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or included in the record filed by the board in the superior court....
[8] Gross v. Department of Labor & Indus., 177 Wash. 675, 678-81, 33 P.2d 376 (1934); see also LaLone v. Department of Labor & Indus., 3 Wash.2d 191, 195, 100 P.2d 26 (1940).
[9] 4 Lewis H. Orland and Karl B. Tegland, Wash. Prac., Relief from Judgment or Order, Rule 60, at 723 (3d ed. 1989).