910 P.2d 1325 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Appeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases."
A
The Department initially and correctly argues that Mrs. Kingery is barred by res judicata from relitigating whether a heart attack or an industrial injury caused her husband's death. RCW 51.52.060 requires that a beneficiary aggrieved by a Department order "must, before he or she appeals to the courts, file ... within sixty days from the day on which such ... order ... was communicated to such person, a notice of appeal to the board." Failure to appeal an adverse ruling at any level transforms the ruling into a final order.[3] "An unappealed final order from the Department precludes the parties from rearguing the same claim."[4] Because Mrs.