King v. Wiley
[…] (5) The land surveyor shall present to the county surveyor for entry in the legal survey record book a plat of the legal survey and proof of notice to or waiver of notice by the adjoining landowners. The land surveyor shall give notice to adjoining landowners by registered or certified mail within ten (10) days after filing of the survey.

IND.CODE § 36-2-12-10(b); Leons v. Bloemker, 649 N.E.2d 1041, 1043 (Ind.Ct. App.1995). "The lines located and established under subsection (b) are binding on all landowners affected and their heirs and assigns, unless an appeal is taken under section 14" of the chapter. IND.CODE § 36-2-12-10(c); but see Criss v. Johnson, 169 Ind.App. 306, 348 N.E.2d 63, 67 (1976) (considering former statute and citing cases for the proposition that "even an undeniably correct survey could not establish or defeat title").

A. Standard of Review