King v. United States
[…] Defendant’s Response to Plaintiffs’] Motion to Certify (defendant’s Response or Def.’s Resp.) 1.

For the following reasons, plaintiffs’ Motion is GRANTED and Sandra Mazliah is APPOINTED class counsel. This order defines the class and the class issues and explains the reasons for appointing Sandra Mazliah as class counsel. See RCFC 23(c)(1)(A), (B).

1. Introduction and Factual Background

On November 2, 2002, the 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act (Act), Pub.L. No. 107-273, 116 Stat. 1758 (2002), became law. Section 11024 of the Act, 116 Stat. at 1830-31, later codified as 28 U.S.C. § 540C, is entitled “FBI Police.” See 28 U.S.C. § 540C (2006). This section authorizes the “establish[ment] of a permanent police force, to be known as the FBI police” to provide “protection of persons and property within FBI buildings and grounds.” 28 U.S.C. § 540C(b)(l), (2).