King v. United States
[…] Id. Plaintiffs assert that “28 [U.S.C.] § 540C confers a substantive right for money damages against the United States by specifying a salary to be paid to individuals for their work.” Id. at ¶ 22. Defendant counters that “[p]laintiffs are not ... FBI Police as defined by 28 U.S.C. § 540C,” Def.’s Mot. 3, and that *768this court does not possess subject matter jurisdiction over this action because 28 U.S.C. § 540C is not money-mandating, id. at 1. Defendant also argues that “the [cjourt lacks subject matter jurisdiction to consider the [FBI’s] employment-related decisions.” Id.

Section 540C of title 28 of the United States Code became effective on November 2, 2002. 28 U.S.C. § 540C. Under § 540C, “[s]ubject to the supervision of the Attorney General, the Director [of the FBI] may establish a permanent police force, to be known as the FBI police.” 28 U.S.C. § 5400(b)(1). Subsection (b)(5) of section 540C provides:

(A) In general.—The rates of basic pay, salary schedule, pay provisions, and benefits for members of the FBI police shall be equivalent to the rates of basic pay, salary schedule, pay provisions, and benefits applicable to members of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division.
(B) Application.—Pay and benefits for the FBI police under subparagraph (A)—
(i) shall be established by regulation;
(ii) shall apply with respect to pay periods beginning after January 1, 2003; and
(in) shall not result in any decrease in the rates of pay or benefits of any individual.

28 U.S.C. § 540C(b)(5).

The parties’ briefing discusses the history of the FBI police program at length. See Def.’s Mot. 3-9; Pis.’ Resp. 2-10. The court need not address at this time the history of the FBI police.