218 S.W. 42 | Tex. App. | 1920
[…] Appellant also alleged that tbe entire act is void, because a certified copy shows that tbe bill passed tbe Senate February 11, 1919, by a viva voce vote, and that tbe bill was amended in tbe House on February 20, 1919, and, further, that such copy shows that Senate Bill No. 32 passed the House of Representatives February 26, 1919, by a vote of 76 yeas and 48 noes, but that it does not show that said amendment was concurred in by the Senate, and be relies upon section 14, article 4, of the Constitution of tbe state of Texas, which reads as follows:
“Every bill which shall have passed both houses of the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor for his approval,” etc.
“Senate Bill No. 32 passed the Senate February 11th, 1919, by viva voce vote. W. E. Conn, Secretary of the Senate.”
And also tbe following indorsement:
“SB No. 32 Amended in the House February 20th, 1919.”
And also tbe following indorsement: