218 S.W. 42 | Tex. App. | 1920
[…] The plaintiff, A. H. King, appellant in this court, and a resident and property owner of the state of Texas, filed his petition in the district court of Travis county, Tex., against H. B. Terrell, comptroller of public accounts of the state of Texas, asking that the latter be restrained from issuing any warrant or other instrument in payment of any salary provided for in said law.
The appellant alleged that the portion of this law fixing the salary of the district judges was void for the alleged reason that the act was passed contrary to section 34, article 3, of the Constitution of the state of Texas which reads as follows:
“After a bill has been considered and defeated by either house of the Legislature, no bill containing the same substance shall be passed into a law during the same session.”
“That article 7059 of chapter 3, title 121, of tbe Revised Oivil Statutes of the state of Texas, for 1911, be and the same is hereby amended so as to hereafter read as follows: Article 7059: The judges of the district courts of this state shall each receive a salary of $3,600.00 a year.”