King v. Taylor Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc
[…] See Colonial Dodge, Inc v Miller, 420 Mich. 452; 362 NW2d 704 (1984).

Accordingly, we find that the jury's verdict is not against the great weight of the evidence and *212 conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying defendant's motion.

III

Next, defendant argues that, because the written new car warranty expressly excludes incidental and consequential damages, the issue was not properly before the jury and defendant is entitled to a new trial as to damages. We disagree.

Although MCL 440.2719(a); MSA 19.2719(a) allows a warranty agreement to "limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts," § (b)(2) provides that "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this act."

MCL 440.2714; MSA 19.2714 provides: