253 Conn. 429 | Conn. | 2000
[…] We agree with the city.
This issue requires us to construe § 7-433c and § 31-293 (a) and the relationship between the two provisions. “Statutory construction . . . presents a question of law over which our review is plenary. . . . According to our long-standing principles of statutoiy construction, our fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. ... In determining the intent of a statute, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circum
We begin our analysis with the text of § 7-433c. General Statutes § 7-433c (a) provides that compensation paid thereunder shall be paid in “the same manner (emphasis added); as that paid under the Workers’ Compensation Act. In addition, General Statutes § 7-433c (a) provides that “[t]he benefits provided by this section shall be in lieu of any other benefits ... [a] fireman . . . may be entitled to receive from his municipal employer under the provisions of [the Workers’ Compensation Act] . . . except as provided by this section, as a result of any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability.” (Emphasis added.) This text suggests that the legislature considered benefits conferred under § 7-433c to be benefits that are functionally provided “under the provisions of [the Workers’ Compensation Act] . . . .” General Statutes § 7-433c (a).