253 Conn. 429 | Conn. | 2000
[…] Naugatuck, 243 Conn. 747, 759, 707 A.2d 706 (1998), quoting Middletown v. Local 1073, 1 Conn. App. 58, 65-66, 467 A.2d 1258 (1983), cert. dismissed, 192 Conn. 803, 471 A.2d 244 (1984). We also have noted that the essential difference between § 7-433c benefits and Workers’ Compensation Act benefits is that the receipt of § 7-433c benefits “requires
Next, we consider the text of General Statutes § 31-293 (a), which provides in relevant part: “When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of [the Workers’ Compensation Act] has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer ... a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee . . . may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for the injury; and any employer . . . having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of [the Workers’ Compensation Act] may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If the employee . . . brings an action against such person . . . the [employer] may join as [a party] plaintiff in the action . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Thus, from the plain language of § 31-293 (a), intervention is allowed when an employer has “paid . . . compensation under the provisions of [the Workers’ Compensation Act] . . . .” General Statutes § 31-293 (a).