253 Conn. 429 | Conn. | 2000
[…] The complaint or iniüal pleading shall contain a certificate, on a form prescribed by the rules of the superior court, of the attorney or party filing the action that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant. . . .”
General Statutes § 52-263 provides in relevant part: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of sucb judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict . . . .”
We note that the original version of § 31-293 (a) was enacted long before 1971, when § 7-433c originally was enacted as Public Acts 1971, No. 524, § 1. See Doucette v.