253 Conn. 429 | Conn. | 2000
[…] Elligers, 215 Conn. 701, 710, 579 A.2d 1 (1990) (“the general purpose of § 52-190a is to discourage the filing of baseless lawsuits against
The order denying the motion to intervene is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to grant the motion to intervene, and for further proceedings according to law.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 7-433c provides in relevant part: “(a) Notwithstanding any provision of [the Workers’ Compensation Act] or any other general statute, charter, special act or ordinance to the contrary, in the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under [the Workers’ Compensation Act] if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment .... The benefits provided by this section shall be in lieu of any other benefits which such policeman or fireman or his dependents may be entitled to receive from his municipal employer under the provisions of [the Workers’ Compensation Act] or the municipal or state retirement system under which he is covered, except as provided by this section, as a result of any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability. . . .”
The legislature made amendments to § 7-433c in 1996 that are not relevant to this appeal. See Public Acts 1996, Nos. 96-230 and 96-231. For convenience, we refer to the current revision of § 7-433c throughout this opinion.