253 Conn. 429 | Conn. | 2000
[…] The legislature made amendments to § 7-433c in 1996 that are not relevant to this appeal. See Public Acts 1996, Nos. 96-230 and 96-231. For convenience, we refer to the current revision of § 7-433c throughout this opinion.
General Statutes § 31-293 (a) provides in relevant part: “When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against such person, but the injured
The legislature made technical amendments to § 31-293 (a) in 1996 that are not relevant to this appeal. Public Acts 1996, No. 96-65. For convenience, we refer to the current revision of § 31-293 (a) throughout this opinion.