739 S.E.2d 654 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] Although she asserted that no sexual assault occurred during the trip, Lizzie testified that she, King, and T. E. left King and Lizzie’s home, which was in Dooly County and went to Cordele.
Prudhomme v. State, 285 Ga. App. 662, 665 (2) (647 SE2d 343) (2007). See Withman v. State, 210 Ga. App. 159, 160 (435 SE2d 519) (1993).
(Citations omitted; emphasis in original.) Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
Cobb v. State, 254 Ga. App. 48 (1) (561 SE2d 124) (2002).
Odett v. State, 273 Ga. 353, 353-354 (1) (541 SE2d 29) (2001).
See OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1) (“A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.”); OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (2) (“Aperson commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person or when he or she commits sodomy with a person who is less than ten years of age.”). See also Morgan v. State, 226 Ga. App. 327, 328-329 (2) (486 SE2d 632) (1997) (affirming conviction for aggravated
King also argues that trial counsel’s failure to require a curative instruction constituted ineffective assistance of counsel. That argument is addressed in Division 4, infra.