733 S.E.2d 21 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] State, 243 Ga. App. 570, 572-73 (1) (531 SE2d 743) (2000) (although no conclusive scientific evidence established that substance was marijuana, officers’ testimony identifying it as such and the discovery of drug paraphernalia was sufficient); Russell, 243 Ga. App. at 381 (1) (c) (sufficient evidence that substance was marijuana when officer testified without objection that “he performed two chemical tests as well as a visual test on the contents of the three packages found at the apartment and determined that they all contained more than one ounce of marijuana”).
See supra note 21.
See OCGA § 24-4-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other