King v. State
[…] King specifically stated that he would "cut out her eyes and send them back to [the family]." (R. 90-91). Almost immediately after that telephone conversation, Mr. King again called Smith. Realizing that it could be Mr. King, Smith did not answer the telephone, but let the answering machine record the repeated death threats.

I.
Mr. King argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of intimidating a witness.

Section 13A-10-123, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) A person commits the crime of intimidating a witness if he attempts, by use of a threat directed to a witness or a person he believes will be called as a witness in any official proceedings, to:

"(1) Corruptly influence the testimony of that person;

"(2) Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning him to testify; or

"(3) Induce that person to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.

*263