King v. State
[…] Code 1975, provides:

"(a) A person commits the crime of intimidating a witness if he attempts, by use of a threat directed to a witness or a person he believes will be called as a witness in any official proceedings, to:

"(1) Corruptly influence the testimony of that person;

"(2) Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning him to testify; or

"(3) Induce that person to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.

*263
"(b) Threat, as used in this section, means any threat proscribed by Section 13A-6-25 on criminal coercion."

Section 13A-6-25, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) A person commits the crime of criminal coercion if, without legal authority, he threatens to confine, restrain or to cause physical injury to the threatened person or another, or to damage the property or reputation of the threatened person or another with intent thereby to induce the threatened person or another against his will to do an unlawful act."

The State's evidence tended to show that Mr. King knew or at the very least believed that his wife, Mrs. King, would be called as a witness, or would be a party or the prosecuting witness, in the proceedings against him, given the nature of the proceedings.