King v. State
[…] Bonner v. State, 192 Ga. App. 721, 722 (2) (386 SE2d 379) (1989). Whatever defenses appellant may have had to his guilt for participation in the conspiracy, alibi obviously was not among them.

6. Appellant submitted written requests to charge on general legal principles applicable in all criminal cases and on what he characterized as his sole defense of alibi. Appellant enumerates as error the trial court’s failure to conduct a pre-argument charge conference as to these written requests to charge.

OCGA § 5-5-24 (b) provides, in part, that the trial court “shall inform counsel of its proposed action upon the requests [to charge] prior to their arguments to the jury. ...” This is a mandatory rule, designed to permit counsel to argue the case intelligently before the jury. Evans v. State, 146 Ga. App. 480, 482 (1) (246 SE2d 482) (1978). The record shows that the trial court in the instant case did err in refusing to adhere to this mandatory rule.