794 S.E.2d 110 | Ga. | 2016
[…] See Ware v. State, 279 Ga. 17, 18 (2) (608 SE2d 643) (2005). For the same reason we reject the argument made in enumeration of error number 3 that the trial court erred in denying King’s assertion that OCGA § 17-7-71 (a), relating to the circumstances in which a misdemeanor accusation must be supported by an affidavit, is unconstitutionally vague.
We also reject King’s assertion that the trial court erred in denying his request to charge the jury on what he claims was the solicitor’s duty to file an affidavit in support of the accusation filed against him pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-71 (a). The statute clearly states that an affidavit to support the accusation is required only “where the accusation is to be used as the basis for the issuance of a warrant for arrest of [a] defendant” who has not been previously arrested with respect to the transaction charged in the accusation. The record reflects no evidence that a warrant was issued for King’s