36 S.W.2d 490 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1931
[…] See Martin v. State, 40 Tex.Crim. Rep.; Mills v. State, 13 Texas Crim. App., 487, and other precedents cited in the recent case of Small v. State, 116 Tex.Crim. Rep.,
In the opinion of the court written by Presiding Judge Davidson in the case of Thurogood v. State,
The same announcement has been made and applied in many cases. Among them are Daniels v. State, 4 Texas Crim. App., 429; Carruthers v. State, 13 Tex.Crim. Rep.; Davis v. State, 96 Tex.Crim. Rep.,
In the Constitution of Texas, article 3, sec. 36, it is said: "No law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived, or the section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length."
In the case of Tucker v. State, 115 Tex.Crim. Rep.,
An indictment for assault with intent to murder embraces the lower grades of assault which, in a proper case, would demand appropriate instruction enabling the jury to differentiate between the higher and the lower grades of the offense.