King v. Sebelius
[…] The ACA is a type of shared administration statute in which the HHS and Department of the Treasury perform different functions. Each agency has specifically defined authority.9 Under section 36B(g), Congress charged the Department of the Treasury with prescribing “such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(g). Under Section 1321(a)(1), Congress charged HHS with setting the stan*432dards for meeting the requirements of the section regarding the operation and enforcement of Exchanges and related requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 18041(a)(1). The Department of the Treasury and HHS, however, share some joint responsibility for administering parts of the Act regarding implementation of the tax credit scheme. See 42 U.S.C. § 18082(a) (“The Secretary [of HHS], in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, shall establish a program under which” advance determinations and payments of tax credits are made.).