King v. Riveland
[…] In the present case, the trial court pointed to other language in section 116 — namely, its reference to the public disclosure laws. As stated above, section 116 complains that confidentiality laws had inappropriately "reduced willingness to release information that could be appropriately released under the public disclosure laws". Laws of 1990, ch. 3, § 116, p. 25.

The disclosure laws of relevance to this case are set forth in the Uniform Health Care Information Act of 1991, RCW 70.02. This act provides that a health care provider "may not disclose health care information about a patient to any other person without the patient's written authorization". RCW 70.02.020. In addition, "[a] disclosure made under a patient's written authorization must conform to the authorization." RCW 70.02.020. The trial court found that the SOTP constitutes a form of mental health care provided by mental health providers.