286 Mass. 492 | Mass. | 1934
[…] The questions presented on the record are: “1. Is the surety on an executor’s bond liable for money stolen by the executor from the testatrix before her death? 2. Is the surety entitled to show under the above circumstances that the executor had in fact no assets out of which he could have paid the estate the amount so stolen or any part of it?”
The applicable statute, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 205, § 31, reads, so far as material to the issue presented, as follows: “If the court finds that there has been a breach of the condition of the bond of an executor or administrator, it shall, upon a hearing in equity, award execution in the name of the plaintiff as follows: . . . Third, If the action is brought for a breach of the condition in not accounting for the estate as required by law, execution shall be awarded, without expressing that it is for the use of any person, for the full value of all the estate of the deceased which has come to the hands of the executor or administrator and for which he does not satisfactorily account, and for all damages caused by his neglect or maladministration.”