King v. Moore
[…] (1)(a) or (c), not more than one year after the judgment was entered or the order or stipulation was made. . . . [Emphasis supplied.]

In our opinion this section provides no relief from default judgments entered in eviction actions tried under ch. 299, Stats.

Section 299.01(1), Stats., provides that the procedure in ch. 299 "shall" be used in eviction actions, "regardless of the amount of rent claimed therein." Section 806.07, Stats., is a part of Title XLIIA of the Wisconsin Statutes which is entitled "Civil Procedure." Section 801.01(2), Stats., provides that the sections of the statutes in that title "govern procedure and practice . . . in all civil actions and special proceedings . . . except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule." [Emphasis supplied.] Section 299.04(1) corresponds to the preceding language by stating "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in . . . Title XLIIA shall apply to actions and proceedings under this chapter."