King v. King
[…] In 1981, Deborah filed the present proceedings seeking support from Donald for Christy. After the evidence was heard ore tenus by the trial court, a final judgment was entered which ordered Donald to pay to Deborah $20 per week for the support of Christy. Donald filed a motion for a new trial, but appealed to this court before that motion was ruled upon by the trial court or by operation of law.

While the pleadings did not raise the issue, one of the problems which was tried by implied consent of the parties was whether Christy was legitimized by the provisions of § 26-11-1, Code of Alabama 1975, which provides, "The marriage of the mother and reputed father of a bastard child renders it legitimate if the child is recognized by the father as his child."

We assume that the trial court ascertained that Christy had been so legitimated for such would be a condition precedent to the rendition of the support judgment because of the manner in which this controversy was tried and presented by the parties.Everage v.