| N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | Jun 29, 1979
[…] The exclusive use and possession of the marital residence is part of the broader question of alimony for petitioner and child support for her children, specifically referred to the Family Court by the Supreme Court.

Section 234 of the Domestic Relations Law provides in part as follows: "In any action for divorce * * * the court may * * * make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court’s discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” (Emphasis added.)

Absent a referral from \Supreme Court, the Family Court does not have jurisdiction tta award exclusive possession of the marital residence to either party.