| N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | Jun 29, 1979
[…] Nor can this court accept respondent’s contention that he has rendered this court powerless to grant continued *104exclusive possession of the residence to the wife and children by his conveyance of the marital residence to his friends during the pendency of the matrimonial action and after the temporary order granting exclusive possession thereof to his wife.

Section 234 of the Domestic Relations Law, authorizing the court to "make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court’s discretion justice requires”, does not limit the court’s authority based upon the state of the title. The power of the court to make a direction concerning possession of property is no longer connected with the state of the title (2 Foster-Freed, Law and the Family [1966 ed], § 22:37, p 103).