130 F. 564 | U.S. Circuit Court for the District of West Virginia | 1900
[…] I cannot give my assent to that proposition for the reason that the transfer to the state would only by “mere legislative act,” not for any public purpose, but for the purpose of the gratuitous transfer to another private person for his own private uses, and without the right of redemption. It would be a taking from one person and giving to another by the state, even though it became the property of the state for an instant of time. No such evasion of the federal Constitution could be tolerated; but it appears that the title does not vest in the state at all, for by said section 3, if effectual, it has previously been transferred to the junior claimant.
The language of the Constitution is, “All title to lands in this state * * * hereafter forfeited * * * shall be and is hereby transferred to and vested in any person,” etc., so that when the title becomes forfeited it is to vest, not in the state, but directly in “any person,” etc., if such there be, constituting the legislative transfer of A.’s property to B. without A.’s consent, which the Supreme Court