King v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] Koyce v. United States Board of Parole, 113 U.S.App.D.C. 152, 306 F.2d 759 (D.C.Cir.1962); O'Callahan v. Attorney General of the United States, 230 F. Supp. 766 (D.Mass.1964), aff'd 338 F.2d 989 (1st Cir. 1964); Mitchell v. Kennedy, 232 F. Supp. 60 (D.Kan. 1964) Aff'd 344 F.2d 935 (10th Cir. 1965). Subsequent to these cases Congress has not amended § 858(a) in any way. This failure to amend subsequent to many court decisions construing the statute as applicable to parole eligibility strongly indicates that Congress intended § 858(a) to have the meaning attributed to it by respondents.

Such a construction is also supported by the language of a companion statute. 10 U.S.C. § 952 provides that:

"The Secretary [of the Army] may provide a system of parole for offenders who are confined in military correctional facilities . . ."

This statute conspicuously omits military prisoners confined in federal penitentiaries from its coverage.