King v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] *38 II

Petitioner's treatment while confined in a federal penitentiary is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 858(a) which provides that:

"Persons so confined in a penal or correctional institution not under the control of one of the armed forces are subject to the same discipline and treatment as persons confined or committed by the courts of the United States . . .." (emphasis added)

Respondents have interpreted the phrase "same discipline and treatment" to require that petitioner's parole eligibility be determined in the same manner as that of federal prisoners convicted of offenses against the United States.