King v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] V

Petitioner also contends that if the Court finds that his parole eligibility is properly calculated pursuant to the statute applicable to federal prisoners, then equal protection requires that his entitlement to credit for his pretrial incarceration also be calculated in the same manner as for federal prisoners, 18 U.S.C. § 3568. Since the Court has already determined that petitioner's parole eligibility should be calculated pursuant to the Army regulation, the Court need not consider this issue.

CONCLUSION

The Court declares 10 U.S.C. § 858(a) to be unconstitutional and petitioner to *40 be currently eligible for parole consideration.

It is so ordered.

NOTES

[1] 10 U.S.C. § 858(a) provides in part:

". . . a sentence of confinement adjudged by a court-martial or other military tribunal . . . may be carried into execution by confinement in any place of confinement under the control of any of the armed forces or in any penal or correctional institution under the control of the United States, or which the United States may be allowed to use."

[2] 18 U.S.C. § 4202 provides that: