King v. Brown
[…] Like the BVA, this Court concludes that much of the evidence of record, including the VA medical records, private medical records, and medical statements from Dr. Cone reinforces the diagnosis that the veteran suffers from drug and alcohol abuse and/or a personality disorder. Alcohol abuse and drug abuse, unless they are a “secondary result” of an “organic disease or disability,” are considered to be “willful misconduct.” See 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.301(c)(2), 3.301(c)(3) (1992). “Disability pension is not payable for any condition due to the veteran’s own willful misconduct.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(b) (1992).

Our review of this case, however, does not end here. As the Court has often said, the VA has a long standing “duty to assist” the veteran. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(a) (West 1991); see also Murphy v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 78, 81 (1991).