King v. Braden
[…] In its order dated July 16, 1987, the district court found that Sheila is an emancipated minor. It also found that her parents are no longer obligated to contribute to her support. Therefore, the court ruled that Hennepin County is not entitled to reimbursement from the respondent for AFDC expended on behalf of Sheila.

ISSUES

1. Is the county entitled to reimbursement from respondent for support furnished to his minor child?

2. Is respondent entitled to attorney fees?

ANALYSIS

I.

The county seeks reimbursement under Minn.Stat. § 256.87, subd. 1 (1985), which provides:

A parent of a child is liable for the amount of assistance furnished to and for the benefit of the child * * *, including any assistance furnished for the benefit of the caretaker of the child, which the parent has had the ability to pay.

The county agrees that under the statute as amended in 1980, respondent has no legal duty to support his grandchildren. It argues that reimbursement is sought only for amounts the county expends for the support of Sheila.

In its brief, the county states: