King v. Boettcher
[…] First Pennsylvania Bank, N.A. v. Triester, 251 Pa.Superior Ct. 372, 380 A.2d 826 (1977). No party here alleges such a dispute exists with regard to a material fact and our review of the pleadings has disclosed no such impediment to the determination of the legal issues presented. Accordingly, we proceed to consider the legal issues: is interest due, and then, if interest is due, which party is responsible?

Section 8101 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8101, provides:

Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award.

This provision grants a creditor interest as a matter of right unless another statute provides to the contrary.