King v. Board of Education
[…] It is thus apparent that Kearney, fairly read, at least seems to recognize that § 10-235 can apply when a covered employee incurs such expenses in defending against an action instituted by a third party, which is the posture of the case before us. Its persuasiveness on the issue on the present appeal is, therefore, attenuated by its dissimilarities to the present matter.

General Statutes § 37-3a provides: “rate recoverable AS DAMAGES. Except as provided in sections 37-3b and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable except as otherwise provided with respect to demand obligations in section 42a-3-122 (4) (a). Judgment may be given for the recovery of taxes assessed and paid upon the loan, and the insurance upon the estate mortgaged to secure the loan, whenever the borrower has agreed in writing to pay such taxes or insurance or both. Whenever the maker of any contract is a resident of another state or the mortgage security is located in another state, any obligee or holder of such contract, residing in this state, may lawfully recover any agreed rate of interest or damages on such contract until it is fully performed, not exceeding the legal rate of interest in the state where such contract purports to have been made or such mortgage security is located.”

The trial court, Gill, J., refused to award King punitive damages. In its brief, the board argues that the trial court did not explain the “basis” on which it entered its award of interest. Here again, we note that no articulation was sought by the board.