King v. Board of Education
[…] Grey, 251 N.Y. 90, 93-94, 167 N.E. 181 (1929) (Cardozo, J.). Second, unlike § 10-235, the workers’ compensation statute provides that a personal injury is compensable when it is one “arising out of and in the course of [the employee’s] employment . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 31-284 (a).13 The terms “arising out of” and “in the course of” set out a “two-part test” and each *337must be demonstrated by the claimant. McNamara v. Hamden, 176 Conn. 547, 550, 398 A.2d 1161 (1979); see Morin v. Lemieux, 179 Conn. 501, 427 A.2d 397 (1980). As we have noted, § 10-235 sets forth three disjunctive circumstances where attorney’s fees may be recoverable, i.e., “in the discharge of [the employee’s] duties or within the scope of employment or under the direction of [the] board of education . . . .’’(Emphasis added.) While we have no doubt that “within the scope of his employment” means that the legal injury must be incurred by an employee of a board of education and that the legal injury must be causally connected to that employment; see Phipps v.