King v. Board of Education
[…] The board also claims that the trial court erroneously awarded King statutory interest under General Statutes § 37-3a.17 The allowance of interest as an element of damages is primarily an equitable determination within the discretion of the trial court. Bertozzi v. McCarthy, 164 Conn. 463, 467, 323 A.2d 553 (1973). On this record, we see no reasonable ground upon which to find an abuse of the trial court’s discretion.18

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 10-235 provides in relevant part: “(a) Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff, and the state board of education, the board of governors of higher education, the board of trustees of each state institution and each state agency which employs any teacher, and the managing board of any public school, as defined in section 10-183b, shall protect and save harmless any member of such boards, or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff employed by it, from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to or death of any person, or in accidental damage to or destruction of property, within or without the person, or in accidental damage to or destruction of property, within or without the school building, or any other acts, including but not limited to infringement of any person’s civil rights, resulting in any injury, which acts are not wanton, reckless or malicious, provided such teacher, member or employee, at the time of the acts resulting in such injury, damage or destruction, was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment or under the direction of such board of education . . .

The trial court in the present appeal, Gill, J., took judicial notice of this case. This court can and also has taken judicial notice of this case. See, e.g., State v. Davis, 192 Conn. 739, 744 n.2, 474 A.2d 776 (1984); Brockett v. Jensen, 154 Conn. 328, 336, 225 A.2d 190 (1966).