King v. Board of Education
[…] Id., 98. On remand, the trial court rendered judgment in favor of King and awarded attorney’s fees in the amount of $4499.19 plus interest.

Because King is seeking indemnification for legal expenses arising out of a suit for injunctive relief which resulted from his signing the November 5,1980 agreement, the only portion of § 10-235 that requires construction on the present appeal is whether King’s legal fees were incurred while he “was acting . . . within the scope of employment or under the direction of the board of education.”3 See General Statutes § 10-235. *327The trial court concluded that he was so acting. We agree with the trial court.