King v. Alaska State Housing Authority
[…] The decision of the superior court is vacated and this case remanded for completion of the trial proceedings in accordance with the foregoing.[34]

FITZGERALD, J., not participating.

NOTES

[1] For the full text of the Act, see AS 18.55.480-.960.

[2] AS 18.55.700 authorizes ASHA to exercise all redevelopment powers in an urban renewal program, including the power to dispose of land.

AS 18.55.540(a) provides in part:

The authority may sell, lease, exchange or otherwise transfer real property or any interest in real property in a redevelopment project area to a redeveloper for residential, recreational, commercial, industrial or other uses or for public use in accordance with the redevelopment plan, subject to those covenants, conditions and restrictions it considers in the public interest or to carry out the purposes of §§ 480-960 of this chapter. However, the sale, lease, exchange or other transfer, or an agreement relating to it, may be made only after, or subject to, the approval of the redevelopment plan by the governing body of the municipality... .

See also Beirne v. Alaska State Housing Authority, 454 P.2d 262, 265-266 (Alaska 1969).

[3] See AS 18.55.540(b); RHA 7214.1, ch. 4, § 2 of the Urban Renewal Handbook of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.