King v. Alaska State Housing Authority
[…] Indeed, ASHA had a reasonable basis in law for not rejecting Johnston's proposal because the competitive bidding scheme was not impaired and ASHA's security interests were protected by the deposit being filed before the Board considered the proposals.[23]

In their third argument, appellants contend they presented a prima facie case of ASHA's abuse of discretion in evaluating their proposal for purchase and redevelopment. They recognize ASHA has broad discretion to evaluate the relative merits of redevelopment proposals pursuant to AS 18.55.540(b), which provides in part that:

The authority may accept the redevelopment contract proposal it considers in the public interest and in furtherance of the purposes of [the Slum Clearance and Redevelopment Act]... .