King County Water District No. 54 v. King County Boundary Review Board
[…] Royal could not “both in fact and appearance be open-minded, objective, impartial and free of entangling influences” in his consideration of the proposed assumption. See Narrowsview Preservation Ass’n v. Tacoma, supra at 421; cf. Byers v. Board of Clallam County Comm’rs, 84 Wn.2d 796, 802-03, 529 P.2d 823 (1974).

Appellant also maintains the same conversations of Mr. Royal constitute evidence taken by the board but omitted from the record of its proceedings in violation of RCW 36.93.160. However, that section requires only that “[a] verbatim record shall be made of all testimony presented at the [public] hearing”. RCW 36.93.160(2). The sole hearing held by the board in the present case was that on February 22, 1973, a complete transcript of which is before this court in compliance with the statute.