King County Water District No. 54 v. King County Boundary Review Board
[…] Acting under RCW 35.13A, the City Council, in ordinance No. 320, determined to assume the jurisdiction, facilities, and assets of appellant Water District No. 54, “subject to all financial, statutory, or contractual obligations of the district for the security or performance of which such property may have been pledged.” The ordinance, paralleling the language of RCW 35.13A.020, made the City’s power of management and collection of charges subject “to any outstanding indebtedness ... of the district payable from taxes, assessments or revenues of any kind or nature and to any other contractual obligations of the district.” As of December 31, 1971, the long-term indebtedness of the district consisted of general obligation bonds in the amount of $131,000 and revenue bonds in the amount of $119,000.

The City’s proposed assumption of district No. 54 was then submitted to respondent King County Boundary Review Board.