King County Water District No. 54 v. King County Boundary Review Board
[…] Payments on those obligations are made from gross revenues of the water system and constitute a lien against such revenues. RCW 57.20.020. Revenue bonds are not repaid by the imposition of taxes on property within the district. 15 E. McQuillin, Municipal Corporations § 43.11 (3d rev. ed. 1970).

Judgment affirmed.

Stafford, C.J., and Rosellini, Hunter, Hamilton, Wright, Brachtenbach, Horowitz, and Dolliver, JJ., concur.

Petitions for rehearing denied December 6,1976.

Appellants chose to appeal the board’s decision pursuant to RCW 36.93.160 in lieu of seeking review by writ of certiorari, RCW 7.16.040. Under RCW 36.93.160(5), the Superior Court “shall not take any evidence other than that contained in the record of the hearing before the board.” Appellants were thus precluded from introducing affidavits, depositions, or oral testimony regarding the alleged conversations.

Hunter v.