King County v. Crawford & Conover
[…] In submitting the cause to the jury, the trial court instructed that the benefits that would accrue to the portion of the land not taken, if any, should be offset against the market value of that taken. The appellants requested an instruction to the effect that benefits could not be offset against the value of the land taken. The first question, therefore, is whether, in condemning land for a county road, the benefits that may accrue to the portion of the tract of land not taken may be offset against the market value of the portion taken.

In § 16, art. 1, of the state constitution, it is provided:

“No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner, and no right of way shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other than municipal until full compensation therefor be first made in money, or ascertained and paid into court for the owner, irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed by such corporation . . .”

This provision of the constitution has been construed as' giving the right to a municipal corporation when condemning land to offset benefits to the portion of the tract not taken against the market value of that portion taken by the condemnation. Lewis v.