King County Council v. Public Disclosure Commission
[…] That statute prohibits the use of the facilities of a public office to promote or oppose an individual's candidacy or a ballot proposition. We reverse.

On October 31, 1977, the council held a public hearing at which 12 citizens were heard. Some spoke for and others against the motion to endorse Initiative No. 335, a statewide antipornography ballot measure. Council members debated and the motion passed by a 4-to-3 vote.

The legislature subsequently amended the provisions of RCW 42.17.130 to allow ballot measure endorsements under certain circumstances.[1] However, the only exception to the statute's general prohibition at the time relevant *561 read: "[T]he foregoing provisions of this section shall not apply to those activities which are part of the normal and regular conduct of the office or agency." Therefore, we must determine if the endorsement was part of the "normal and regular conduct" of the council.[2]

[1] The Attorney General has construed "normal and regular" to mean more than merely lawful.