King County Council v. Public Disclosure Commission
[…] [3] Const. art. 11, § 10 (amendment 40) states in part:

... Any city containing a population of ten thousand inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this state...

[4] This holding does not extend to endorsements by legislative bodies of noncharter local governmental entities.

[5] The commission evidently believes the endorsement of the initiative violates Const. art. 1, § 19, which provides:

All Elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage.

[6] Cal. Const. art. 2, § 2 states: "The Legislature shall ... provide for ... free elections."

[7] The First Amendment reads in part: "Congress shall make no law ... abridging ... the right of the people ... to petition the government for a redress of grievances."