King County Council v. Public Disclosure Commission
[…] The legislature similarly passes memorials urging congressional action. The endorsement in question differs little from a resolution or memorial. Finally, the conduct was procedurally normal or usual because the motion was routinely handled. The findings and the better reasoning unquestionably indicate the endorsement was "normal."

We turn next to whether the action was "regular." Although the powers of many public officials are limited to those expressly granted, this principle does not apply to a home rule county council. Const. art. 11, § 4 (amendment 21) permits a county to adopt a charter for its own government. That provision states "[a]ny county may frame a `Home Rule' charter for its own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this state..."

[3] In Winkenwerder v. Yakima, 52 Wn.2d 617, 328 P.2d 873 (1958), the court interpreted a similar provision[3] which applies to certain cities. The court said at page 622: