Kincaid v. Detroit Mutual Insurance
[…] There is no such double dip because subsection (5) mandates reduction of the supplement by the amount of the differential benefit. We believe that the board’s interpretation contravenes the Legislature’s intent to treat permanently disabled persons with special *588attention. See King v Second Injury Fund, 382 Mich 480; 170 NW2d 1 (1969). We hold that petitioner is entitled to $31.33 weekly supplemental benefits for the period between January 1, 1982 and February 8, 1983, and remand to the board for entry of an award accordingly.4

Reversed and remanded.

MCL 418.352(1); MSA 17.237(352X1).

The Compensation Supplement Fund was created by 1980 PA 357, MCL 418.391; MSA 17.237(391), effective January 1, 1981: "The compensation supplement fund is created as a separate fund in the state treasury. The fund shall be administered by the state treasurer .... The legislature shall appropriate to the compensation supplement fund from the general fund the amounts necessary to meet the obligations of the compensation supplement fund under § 352, and the administrative costs incurred by the bureau under this section.”

The Compensation Supplement Fund argues that the Legislature erred in first inserting the term "basic compensation rate” in the enabling legislation since it had never used that term in any context within the Workers’ Disability Compensation Act.