Kinan v. Trial Court
[…] The Superior Court judge denied this motion and reported the decision to the Appeals Court under Mass. R. Civ. P. 64, 365 Mass. 831 (1974). We allowed the defendants' application for direct appellate review. We conclude that the motion to dismiss was properly denied.

General Laws c. 258, § 4, provides in part that "[a] civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose." See Weaver v. Commonwealth, 387 Mass. 43, 45 (1982). Pruner v. Clerk of the Superior Court in the County of Norfolk, 382 Mass. 309, 315-316 (1981).