Kimmons v. Wainwright
[…] Appellant, while serving two twelve-year consecutive sentences for manslaughter, was released on parole. Upon subsequent violation of parole, he was again incarcerated and the Department of Offender Rehabilitation imposed a forfeiture of his gain time which he had accumulated prior to parole. Appellant contends that he had accumulated sufficient gain time prior to parole to terminate the first of the consecutive sentences and that therefore, he having served this sentence, the forfeiture of gain time was unlawful. As to forfeiture of gain time, § 944.28(1), Florida Statutes (1975), provides as follows:

"If a prisoner is convicted of escape, or if the clemency or parole granted to him is revoked, the [Department of Offender Rehabilitation] may, without notice or hearing, declare a forfeiture of all gain time earned and extra gain time allowed such prisoner, if any, prior to such escape or his release under such clemency or parole, as the case may be."

With particular reference to appellant's consecutive sentences, § 944.27(2) provides as follows: