459 U.S. 949 | SCOTUS | 1982
[…] During the demonstration, petitioners set fire to a privately owned United States flag.
The United States Attorney filed an information in the United States District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina, charging petitioners with casting contempt on a United States flag by publicly burning it, in violation of 18 U. S. C. §700. That statute prohibits “knowingly cast[ing] contempt upon any flag of the United States by publicly mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon it” (emphasis added).
Petitioners filed motions to dismiss the information on the ground that § 700 is unconstitutional on its face and as applied to them. The motions were denied after an evidentiary hearing. Petitioners were tried by jury before a United States Magistrate.