Kimbrough v. State
[…] English, 276 Ga. at 346 (2) (a). See also Delaby, 298 Ga. App. at 726; Stone v. State, 76 Ga. App. 96, 98 (2) (45 SE2d 89) (1947). As we have explained, when a court considers whether an indictment is sufficient to withstand a special demurrer, “[i]t is useful to remember that [a] purpose of the indictment is to allow [a] defendant to prepare [her] defense intelli*882gently.” English, 276 Ga. at 346 (2) (a) (citation and punctuation omitted).

3. Turning to the indictment in this case, Count 1 charges Kimbrough and Mayfield with a violation of OCGA § 16-14-4 (b), which provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person employedby or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity” An essential element of this offense is a connection or nexus between the enterprise and the racketeering activity See Dorsey v.