Kimbrough v. State
[…] State v. Delaby, 298 Ga. App. 723, 724 (681 SE2d 645) (2009) (citation and punctuation omitted).12

“Where a defendant challenges the sufficiency of an indictment by the filing of a special demurrer before going to trial, [s]he is entitled to an indictment perfect in form.” State v. Grube, 293 Ga. 257, 259 (2) (744 SE2d 1) (2013). Even so, an indictment does not have to contain “every detail of the crime” to withstand a special demurrer. State v. English, 276 Ga. 343, 346 (2) (a) (578 SE2d 413) (2003). According to OCGA § 17-7-54 (a), an indictment “shall be deemed sufficiently technical and correct” if it “states the offense in the terms and language of this Code or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may easily be understood by the jury.” Subsection 17-7-54(a) also requires, however, that an indictment state the offense “with sufficient certainty.” See also Cole v. State, 334 Ga. App. 752, 755 (2) (780 SE2d 406) (2015).