Kimbrough v. State
[…] The Georgia RICO Act is modeled after the federal RICO statute, and in light of their similarities, we properly may look to decisions of the federal courts construing and applying the federal RICO statute when we consider the meaning and application of the Georgia RICO Act. See Williams Gen. Corp. v. Stone, 279 Ga. 428, 430 (614 SE2d 758) (2005) (“Because the Georgia RICO Act was modeled after the federal statute, this Court has found federal authority persuasive in interpreting the Georgia RICO statute.”). See also Chancey v. State, 256 Ga. 415, 418 (I) (349 SE2d 717) (1986) (OCGA § 16-14-4 (b) and its federal counterpart, 18 USC § 1962 (c), “are similar in that the foregoing core provisions both make it unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity”).

An enterprise may be licit or illicit. See OCGA § 16-14-3 (3).

As the old Fifth Circuit observed with respect to the federal RICO statute: