204 Conn. 137 | Conn. | 1987
[…] The regulations of Connecticut state agencies, § 12-426-11 (A) provided in part: “Contrivances, such as belts, pulleys, shafts and operating structures accessory to such basic machine and equipment and devices used to control, regulate or operate it and spare parts for its repair will be subject to the 7% tax rate when purchased separately. The 2V2% tax rate is applicable only and if any of these accessory parts are purchased as a package with the basic machine.”
In 1980 the commissioner repealed § 12-426-11 (A) and replaced that regulation with § 12-426-llb.
General Statutes § 4-186 provides: “exemption of unemployment COMPENSATION AND EMPLOYMENT SECURITY APPEALS. Appeals from the decisions of the administrator of the unemployment compensation act, appeals from decisions of the employment security appeals referees to the board of review, and appeals from decisions of the employment security board of review to the courts, as is provided in chapter 567, and appeals from the commissioner of revenue services to the courts, as provided in chapters 207 to 212a, inclusive, 214, 215, 219, 221, 222, 224 and 225 are excepted from the provisions of this chapter.”
At oral argument, the commissioner pointed to Exhibit G, which lists the specific items constituting the disputed devices, and argued that none of the items listed in Exhibit G is listed in the ruling request, Exhibit A, submitted by the plaintiff.