204 Conn. 137 | Conn. | 1987
[…] As an alternative ground upon which the judgment may be affirmed, the plaintiff presents the following issue: “Must an item of machinery constitute a machine in and of itself or be purchased in conjunction with a machine in order to be exempt from the Connecticut sales and use tax pursuant to Section 12-412 (34) of the Connecticut General Statutes?” Because of our disposition of the commissioner’s claims on appeal, we need not reach the merits of this alternative basis for affirming the judgment.
General Statutes § 12-412 (34) provides: “EXEMPTIONS. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state with respect to the following items:
“(34) Machinery used in manufacturing or agricultural production. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of machinery used directly in a manufacturing or agricultural production process. The word ‘machinery’ as used in this subsection means the basic machine itself, including all of its component parts and contrivances, such as belts, pulleys, shafts, moving parts, operating structures and all equipment or devices used or required to control, regulate or operate the machinery, but excluding office equipment or data processing equipment other than numerically controlled machinery used directly in the manufacturing process.”
General Statutes § 12-422 provides: “appeal.