Kimberlin v. White
[…] Section 235(a)(1) of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984 provided that the repeal of Title 18, chapter 311 of the United States Code (18 U.S.C. §§ 4201 to 4218) was to be effective Nov. 1, 1987. Comprehensive Crime Control *475Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-473, 1984 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News (98 Stat.) 1837, 2031. Section 235(b)(1)(A) of the Act provided that for any offense committed prior to Nov. 1, 1987, chapter 311 would remain effective for five years thereafter (Nov. 1, 1992). Id. at 2032. Thus, as to petitioner, the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§ 4201 to 4218 are still effective.

. Title 18 United States Code section 4218(d) provides:

Actions of the Commission pursuant to paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 4203(b) shall be considered actions committed to agency discretion for purposes of section 701(a)(2) of title 5, United States Code.
Section 4203(b) of title 18, United States Code, provides in part:
The Commission ... shall have the power to—
(1) grant or deny an application or recommendation to parole any eligible prisoner;