Kimberlin v. White
[…] Neagle, 660 F.2d 983 (4th Cir.1981), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1153, 102 S.Ct. 1023, 71 L.Ed.2d 309 (1982).

It should therefore be clear and all parties recognize that this court does not have the legal authority to override the decision of the Parole Commission to grant or deny parole. That is a substantive decision that Congress has by law committed to the hands of the Commission.

But petitioner argues that the parole laws place limitations on the discretion of the Commission to depart from the guidelines and points to 18 U.S.C. § 4206(c), which provides:

The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines referred to in subsection (a) of this section if it determines there is good cause for so doing: Provided, That the prisoner is furnished written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary of the information relied upon.

That statute reflects that the Commission has the authority to deny parole to a prisoner within the guideline incarceration range if in its judgment good cause exists for such a departure. The Sixth Circuit has acknowledged this authority: