Kimball v. Millet
[…] Generally, a landlord owes no greater duty to the guests, invitees or licensees of the tenant than the landlord owes to the tenant. Regan v. Seattle, 76 Wash. 2d 501, 458 P.2d 12 (1969); Amburgy v. Golden, 16 Wash. App. 449, 557 P.2d 9 (1976). Here, the Millets owed no duty to the corporate employer to protect it from its own animals. It follows that they owed no duty to the corporation's employees.

*515 Reversed.

REED, C.J., and PETRIE, J. Pro Tem., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court January 10, 1989.

NOTES

[1] RCW 51.24.030(1) provides: "If a third person, not in a worker's same employ, is or may become liable to pay damages on account of a worker's injury for which benefits and compensation are provided under this title, the injured worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person."

[2] See 2A A. Larson, Workmen's Compensation §§ 72.80-72.83 (1983).