Kimball v. Loughney
[…] that the new act constitutes one comprehensive statute, and was intended to cover all elections by the people, including municipal elections, thereby repealing, if not in express words, by implication, the provisions of the law in force on March 10, 1891, which are inconsistent or repugnant to the new act; second, that whether or not the first proposition be true, said section 11 of the charter act of 1899, which by reference onty, undertakes to make the general law in force March 10, 1891, the law controlling the municipal elections, is unconstitutional and void, being in contravention of section 30, Article VI. of the Constitution, which provides: “Ko law shall be revived, or amended, by a reference to its title only; but the law revived, or the section'amended, shall be inserted at large, in the new act.”

The first point we think without merit. The general law enacted March 11, 1891, contains no repealing clause. Repeals by implication, as many times said by text writers and in judi*768cial decisions, are not favored.