Kim v. United States
[…] Plaintiff compares her situation to 3 cases, Adkins v. United States, 68 F.3d 1317 (Fed. Cir.1995); Braun v. Dept. of Veterans Affairs, 50 F.3d 1005 (Fed.Cir.1995); and Roskos v. United States, 213 Ct.Cl. 34, 549 F.2d 1386 (1977).

Plaintiffs reliance on Adkins is misplaced. The present situation is distinguishable from Adkins because in that case the statute provided that the plaintiffs retirement was involuntary as a matter of law. There, the court based its conclusion on the fact that Adkins was selected for early retirement pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 638a(b)(2)(A). Adkins, 68 F.3d at 1321. Section 638a(e) provided that the “retirement of an officer pursuant to this section shall be considered to be involuntary for purposes of any other provision of law.” 10 U.S.C. § 638a(e) (1994). Id. Because Adkins’s retirement was pursuant to § 638, the court found the retirement involuntary for the purpose of establishing Tucker Act jurisdiction. Id.