249 Conn. 94 | Conn. | 1999
[…] The parties may waive the provisions of this subsection or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court. . . .”
The court found, sua sponte, that the plaintiffs had adduced no probative evidence of duress, accident or mistake.
At, trial, the plaintiffs -withdrew their cause of action against the defendants Philip Socci and Dominick D’Agostino.
General Statutes § 52-564 provides: “Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.”
Although the plaintiffs’ complaint contained other counts as well, these other counts are not before us.
The defendant’s affirmative defenses are not before us in this appeal.