847 N.W.2d 698 | Minn. | 2014
[…] State, 845 N.W.2d 193, 201-02 (Minn.2014).
. The underlying facts of the case are laid out extensively in State v. Ouk, in which we affirmed Ouk’s convictions on direct appeal. 516 N.W.2d 180, 180-84 (Minn.1994).
. Although Ouk's violations and attempted violations of Minn.Stat. § 609.185(3) qualified as heinous crimes under a 1992 statute, the district court was not required to sentence Ouk to life imprisonment without the possibility of release because Ouk did not have any previous convictions for a heinous crime. Minn.Stat. § 609.184, subd. 2(2) (1992) (mandating life imprisonment without the possibility of release where "the person is convicted of first degree murder under section 609.185, clause (1), (3), (4), (5), or (6), and the court determines on the record at the time of sentencing that the person has one or more previous convictions for a heinous crime”).
. In accordance with Minn. Sent.