Kiluk v. Potter
[…] N.H. CONST. pt. II, art. 77. Since maximum sentences of more than one year are served in the State Prison, RSA 651:15, and sentences of a year or less are served in a county correctional facility, RSA 651:17 (Supp. 1989), it follows that under the language of part II, article 77, district courts may only sentence a convicted criminal defendant to a year or less on individual complaints to a county correctional facility. This conclusion is consistent with RSA 502-A:ll, which states that district courts “have original jurisdiction, subject to appeal, of all crimes and offenses . . . which are punishable by . . . imprisonment not exceeding one year . . . .”

The State contends that part II, article 77 defines only the type of offense that can be tried in the district court, but that the sentencing authority of the district court is not restricted.