Kilps v. Pawinski
[…] [4] Pasadena v. Porter (1927), 201 Cal. 381, 257 P. 526; Gluck v. Baltimore (1895), 81 Md. 315, 32 A. 515, 48 Am. St. Rep. 515.

[5] See Leonard v. Autocar Sales & Service Co. (1945), 392 Ill. 182, 64 N. E. (2d) 477; Stubbings v. Evanston (1891), 136 Ill. 37, 26 N.E. 577; Olson Land Co. v. Alki Park Co. (1911), 63 Wash. 521, 115 P. 1083.

[6] A tenant for a term of five years has an interest in the land (see sec. 235.50, Stats.), may be entitled to receive notice of a jurisdictional offer under sec. 32.05 (4), Stats., and may appeal under sec. 32.05 (9) (a), sec. 32.05 (10), and sec. 32.05 (11), Stats., from a condemnation award. After an award has been finally determined he may petition for partition of the award under sec. 32.05 (9) (a) 3, "[w]hen the owners or parties having an interest in land taken cannot agree on the division of an award. . . ."

[7] The trial court relied on the recent case of Schaaf v. Nortman (1963), 19 Wis.