Kilpatrick v. Department of Social Services
[…] King v Smith, 392 U.S. 309; 88 S. Ct. 2128; 20 L. Ed. 2d 1118 (1968); Pease v Director, Dep't of Social Services, 105 Mich. App. 689, 695; 308 NW2d 432 (1981), lv den 412 Mich. 940 (1982).

42 USC 602(a)(7) dictates that state AFDC plans provide that, in determining need, the state agency charged with administering the program shall take into consideration income and resources of any child or relative claiming aid. At 45 CFR 233.20(a), the requirements for state AFDC plans are more fully detailed. Pursuant to 45 CFR 233.20(a)(3)(ii), state plans must:

"Provide that in determining need and the amount of the assistance payment * * *.

*563 * * *

"(D) Net income * * * and resources available for current use shall be considered; income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance * * *.

"(E) Income and resources will be reasonably evaluated. Resources will be evaluated according to their equity value.

* * *